Golden Apple Awards

M1 Golden Apple Award

2022
As chosen by the
Class of 2025
Sherri Yong, MD – Department of Health Sciences Education & Pathology
2021
As chosen by the
Class of 2024
Sherri Yong, MD – Department of Health Sciences Education & Pathology
2020
As chosen by the
Class of 2023
Sherri Yong, MD – Department of Health Sciences Education & Pathology
2019
As chosen by the
Class of 2022
Sherri Yong, MD – Department of Pathology
2018
As chosen by the
Class of 2021
Jolene Harris, MS – Department of Health Sciences Education

M2 Golden Apple Award

2022
As chosen by the
Class of 2024
Sarah Bach, MD – Department of Neurology
2021
As chosen by the
Class of 2023
Sherri Yong, MD – Department of Health Sciences Education & Pathology
2020
As chosen by the
Class of 2022
Sherri Yong, MD – Department of Health Sciences Education & Pathology
2019
As chosen by the
Class of 2021
Sarah Bach, MD – Department of Pathology
2018
As chosen by the
Class of 2020
Pushpa Joseph, MD – Department of Pathology
2017
As chosen by the
Class of 2019
Krishna K. Veeravalli, PhD – Department of Cancer Biology and Pharmacology
2016
As chosen by the
Class of 2018
Pushpa Joseph, MD – Department of Pathology
2015
As chosen by the
Class of 2017
Roger W. Geiss, MD – Department of Pathology
2014
As chosen by the
Class of 2016
Pushpa Joseph, MD – Department of Pathology
2013
As chosen by the
Class of 2015
Pushpa Joseph, MD – Department of Pathology
2012
As chosen by the
Class of 2014
John Pula, MD – Department of Neurology
2011
As chosen by the
Class of 2013
Pushpa Joseph, MD – Department of Pathology
2010
As chosen by the
Class of 2012
Pushpa Joseph, MD – Department of Pathology
2009
As chosen by the
Class of 2011
Pushpa Joseph, MD – Department of Pathology
2008
As chosen by the
Class of 2010
Pushpa Joseph, MD – Department of Pathology
2007
As chosen by the
Class of 2009
Pushpa Joseph, MD – Department of Pathology
2006
As chosen by the
Class of 2008
Pushpa Joseph, MD – Department of Pathology
2005
As chosen by the
Class of 2007
Pushpa Joseph, MD – Department of Pathology
2004
As chosen by the
Class of 2006
Susan M. Ball-Kell, DVM, PhD – Department of Pathology
2003
As chosen by the
Class of 2005
Barbara D. Bosch, MD – Department of Pathology
2002
As chosen by the
Class of 2004
Barbara D. Bosch, MD – Department of Pathology
2001
As chosen by the
Class of 2003
Barbara D. Bosch, MD – Department of Pathology
2000
As chosen by the
Class of 2002
Barbara D. Bosch, MD – Department of Pathology
1999
As chosen by the
Class of 2001
Barbara D. Bosch, MD – Department of Pathology
1998
As chosen by the
Class of 2000
Barbara D. Bosch, MD – Department of Pathology
1997
As chosen by the
Class of 1999
Barbara D. Bosch, MD – Department of Pathology
1996
As chosen by the
Class of 1998
Barbara D. Bosch, MD – Department of Pathology
1995
As chosen by the
Class of 1997
Barbara D. Bosch, MD – Department of Pathology
1994
As chosen by the
Class of 1996
Barbara D. Bosch, MD – Department of Pathology
1993
As chosen by the
Class of 1995
Barbara D. Bosch, MD – Department of Pathology
1992
As chosen by the
Class of 1994
Gerald L. Bartlett, MD, PhD – Department of Pathology
1991
As chosen by the
Class of 1993
Gerald L. Bartlett, MD, PhD – Department of Pathology
1990
As chosen by the
Class of 1992
Frederick Horvath, Jr., MD – Department of Medicine
1989
As chosen by the
Class of 1991
Charles Reigel, PhD – Department of Basic Science
1988
As chosen by the
Class of 1990
Frederick Horvath, Jr., MD – Department of Medicine
1987
As chosen by the
Class of 1989
Muhammad B. Yunus, MD – Department of Medicine
1986
As chosen by the
Class of 1988
A. William Holmes, MD – Department of Medicine
1985
As chosen by the
Class of 1987
Frederick Horvath, Jr., MD – Department of Medicine
1984
As chosen by the
Class of 1986
R. Kent Bryan, MD – Department of Medicine
1983
As chosen by the
Class of 1985
Marcia A. Miller, PhD – Department of Basic Science
1982
As chosen by the
Class of 1984
Frederick Horvath, Jr., MD – Department of Medicine
1981
As chosen by the
Class of 1983
William H. Albers, MD – Department of Pediatrics
1980
As chosen by the
Class of 1982
R. Kent Bryan, MD – Department of Medicine
1979
As chosen by the
Class of 1981
Leon Librik, MD – Department of Medicine
1978
As chosen by the
Class of 1980
R. Kent Bryan, MD – Department of Medicine
1977
As chosen by the
Class of 1979
Robert A. Pflederer, MD – Department of Medicine
1976
As chosen by the
Class of 1978
Joseph O. Dean, Jr., MD – Department of Pathology
1975
As chosen by the
Class of 1977
Donald E. Rager, MD – Department of Medicine
1974
As chosen by the
Class of 1976
Daudur Rahman, MD – Department of Pathology
1973
As chosen by the
Class of 1975
Donald E. Rager, MD – Department of Medicine
1972
As chosen by the
Class of 1974
Records destroyed in fire at Bradley
1971
As chosen by the
Class of 1973
Patrick W. Elwood, MD – Department of Neurosurgery

M3 Golden Apple Award

2022
As chosen by the
Class of 2023
Thomas Lee, DO – Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology
2021
As chosen by the
Class of 2022
John Fonge, MD – Department of Internal Medicine
2020
As chosen by the
Class of 2021
Thomas Lee, DO – Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology
2019
As chosen by the
Class of 2020
Richard Anderson, MD – Department of Surgery
2018
As chosen by the
Class of 2019
Elsa Vazquez-Melendez, MD – Department of Medicine-Pediatrics
2017
As chosen by the
Class of 2018
Benjamin R. Pflederer, MD – Department of Medicine
2016
As chosen by the
Class of 2017
Ban Al-Sayyed, MD – Department of Pediatrics
2015
As chosen by the
Class of 2016
Matthew J. Mischler, MD – Department of Medicine
2014
As chosen by the
Class of 2015
Matthew J. Mischler, MD – Department of Medicine
2013
As chosen by the
Class of 2014
Heather McLauchlan, MD – Department of Pediatrics
2012
As chosen by the
Class of 2013
Matthew J. Mischler, MD – Department of Medicine
2011
As chosen by the
Class of 2012
James Graumlich, MD – Department of Medicine
2010
As chosen by the
Class of 2011
Samir Gupta, MD – Department of Surgery
2009
As chosen by the
Class of 2010
Meenakshy Aiyer, MD – Department of Medicine
2008
As chosen by the
Class of 2009
Meenakshy Aiyer, MD – Department of Medicine
2007
As chosen by the
Class of 2008
Richard C. Anderson, MD – Department of Surgery
2006
As chosen by the
Class of 2007
Meenakshy Aiyer, MD – Department of Medicine
2005
As chosen by the
Class of 2006
Meenakshy Aiyer, MD – Department of Medicine
2004
As chosen by the
Class of 2005
Gil B. Abelita, MD – Department of Psychiatry and Behavioral Medicine
2003
As chosen by the
Class of 2004
Meenakshy Aiyer, MD – Department of Medicine
2002
As chosen by the
Class of 2003
Richard C. Anderson, MD – Department of Surgery
2001
As chosen by the
Class of 2002
Gil B. Abelita, MD – Department of Psychiatry and Behavioral Medicine
2000
As chosen by the
Class of 2001
Samir K. Gupta, MD – Department of Surgery
1999
As chosen by the
Class of 2000
Gil B. Abelita, MD – Department of Psychiatry and Behavioral Medicine
1998
As chosen by the
Class of 1999
Gil B. Abelita, MD – Department of Psychiatry and Behavioral Medicine
1997
As chosen by the
Class of 1998
Gil B. Abelita, MD – Department of Psychiatry and Behavioral Medicine
1996
As chosen by the
Class of 1997
Gil B. Abelita, MD – Department of Psychiatry and Behavioral Medicine
1995
As chosen by the
Class of 1996
Gil B. Abelita, MD – Department of Psychiatry and Behavioral Medicine
1994
As chosen by the
Class of 1995
Gil B. Abelita, MD – Department of Psychiatry and Behavioral Medicine
1993
As chosen by the
Class of 1994
Gil B. Abelita, MD – Department of Psychiatry and Behavioral Medicine
1992
As chosen by the
Class of 1993
Gil B. Abelita, MD – Department of Psychiatry and Behavioral Medicine
1991
As chosen by the
Class of 1992
Gil B. Abelita, MD – Department of Psychiatry and Behavioral Medicine
1990
As chosen by the
Class of 1991
Alvin Watne, MD – Department of Surgery
1989
As chosen by the
Class of 1990
Gil B. Abelita, MD – Department of Psychiatry and Behavioral Medicine
1988
As chosen by the
Class of 1989
Erich H. Loewy, MD – Department of Medicine
1987
As chosen by the
Class of 1988
William R. Hayden, MD – Department of Pediatrics
1986
As chosen by the
Class of 1987
William R. Hayden, MD – Department of Pediatrics
1985
As chosen by the
Class of 1986
Richard C. Leutkemeyer, MD – Department of Medicine
1984
As chosen by the
Class of 1985
Ralph L. Gibson, MD – Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology
1983
As chosen by the
Class of 1984
Thomas J. Cusack, MD – Department of Radiology
1982
As chosen by the
Class of 1983
Andrew E. Weiss, MD – Department of Pediatrics
1981
As chosen by the
Class of 1982
Andrew E. Weiss, MD – Department of Pediatrics
1980
As chosen by the
Class of 1981
Ward H. Eastman, MD – Department of Surgery
1979
As chosen by the
Class of 1980
Ludovico R. Estoye, MD – Department of Surgery
1978
As chosen by the
Class of 1979
Krishna Kalyan-Raman, MD – Department of Neurology
1977
As chosen by the
Class of 1978
Krishna Kalyan-Raman, MD – Department of Neurology
1976
As chosen by the
Class of 1977
Robert L. Tucker, MD – Department of Radiology
1975
As chosen by the
Class of 1976
Stuart S. Roberts, MD – Department of Surgery
1974
As chosen by the
Class of 1975
Stuart S. Roberts, MD – Department of Surgery
1973
As chosen by the
Class of 1974
Daudur Rahman, MBBS – Department of Pathology
1971
As chosen by the
Class of 1972
William H. Albers, MD – Department of Pediatrics

M4 Golden Apple Award

2022
As chosen by the
Class of 2022
Matthew Mischler, MD – Department of Medicine-Pediatrics
2021
As chosen by the
Class of 2021
Amira Alfil, MD – Department of Pediatrics
2020
As chosen by the
Class of 2020
Douglas Kasper, MD – Department of Medicine
2019
As chosen by the
Class of 2019
Matthew Mischler, MD – Department of Medicine
2018
As chosen by the
Class of 2018
Elsa Vazquez- Melendez, MD – Department of Medicine-Pediatrics
2017
As chosen by the
Class of 2017
Matthew Mischler, MD – Department of Medicine
2016
As chosen by the
Class of 2016
Julius C. Bonello, MD – Department of Surgery
2015
As chosen by the
Class of 2015
Matthew J. Mischler, MD – Department of Medicine
2014
As chosen by the
Class of 2014
Jorge Kattah, MD – Department of Neurology
2013
As chosen by the
Class of 2013
Gregory Tudor, MD – Department of Surgery
2012
As chosen by the
Class of 2012
Larry Lindahl, MD – Department of Medicine
2011
As chosen by the
Class of 2011
Eric Elwood, MD – Department of Surgery
2010
As chosen by the
Class of 2010
Richard Anderson, MD – Department of Surgery
2009
As chosen by the
Class of 2009
David Wang, DO – Department of Neurology
2008
As chosen by the
Class of 2008
Thomas J. Cusack, MD – Department of Radiology
2007
As chosen by the
Class of 2007
David Z. Wang, DO – Department of Neurology
2006
As chosen by the
Class of 2006
David Z. Wang, DO – Department of Neurology
2005
As chosen by the
Class of 2005
Thomas J. Cusack, MD – Department of Radiology
2004
As chosen by the
Class of 2004
Thomas J. Cusack, MD – Department of Radiology
2003
As chosen by the
Class of 2003
Barbara D. Bosch, MD – Department of Pathology
2002
As chosen by the
Class of 2002
Gordon L. Woods, MD – Department of Medicine
2001
As chosen by the
Class of 2001
Thomas J. Cusack, MD – Department of Radiology
2000
As chosen by the
Class of 2000
Thomas J. Cusack, MD – Department of Radiology
1999
As chosen by the
Class of 1999
Thomas J. Cusack, MD – Department of Radiology
1998
As chosen by the
Class of 1998
Thomas J. Cusack, MD – Department of Radiology
1997
As chosen by the
Class of 1997
Thomas J. Cusack, MD – Department of Radiology
1996
As chosen by the
Class of 1996
Raymond E. Bertino, MD – Department of Radiology
1995
As chosen by the
Class of 1995
Krishna Kalyan-Raman, MD – Department of Neurology
1994
As chosen by the
Class of 1994
Raymond E. Bertino, MD – Department of Radiology
1993
As chosen by the
Class of 1993
Raymond E. Bertino, MD – Department of Radiology
1992
As chosen by the
Class of 1992
Raymond E. Bertino, MD – Department of Radiology
1991
As chosen by the
Class of 1991
Krishna Kalyan-Raman, MD – Department of Neurology
1990
As chosen by the
Class of 1990
Krishna Kalyan-Raman, MD – Department of Neurology
1989
As chosen by the
Class of 1989
Robert L. Tucker, MD – Department of Radiology
1988
As chosen by the
Class of 1988
Frederick Horvath, Jr., MD – Department of Medicine
1987
As chosen by the
Class of 1987
Robert L. Tucker, MD – Department of Radiology
1986
As chosen by the
Class of 1986
Robert L. Tucker, MD – Department of Radiology
1985
As chosen by the
Class of 1985
Robert T. Sparrow, MD – Department of Medicine
1984
As chosen by the
Class of 1984
Richard P. O’Connor, Jr., MD – Department of Medicine
1983
As chosen by the
Class of 1983
David L. Gorenz, MD – Department of Medicine
1982
As chosen by the
Class of 1982
Richard C. Luetkemeyer, MD – Department of Medicine
1981
As chosen by the
Class of 1981
Robert L. Tucker, MD – Department of Radiology
1980
As chosen by the
Class of 1980
Robert L. Tucker, MD – Department of Radiology
1979
As chosen by the
Class of 1979
R. Kent Bryan, MD – Department of Medicine
1978
As chosen by the
Class of 1978
Robert L. Tucker, MD – Department of Radiology
1977
As chosen by the
Class of 1977
William H. Albers, MD – Department of Pediatrics
1976
As chosen by the
Class of 1976
William H. Marshall, MD – Department of Surgery
1975
As chosen by the
Class of 1975
Donald R. McRaven, MD – Department of Medicine
1972
As chosen by the
Class of 1972
Donald E. Rager, MD – Department of Medicine