Celebration of Excellence

 

The Celebration of Excellence

 

This annual event honors faculty, alumni, and community partners, including presentation of the Community Health Award for outstanding commitment to community health.

 

      
NOVEMBER 12, 2014
UICOMP LOBBY, ONE ILLINI DRIVE
5:30 P.M. PROGRAM BEGINS AT 6 P.M. 
   
     

The College of Medicine this year honors more than 70 faculty for their dedicated teaching, award-winning research and outstanding service to patients and the community.

     Faculty Comments Book 2014
 

Click on the Celebration of Excellence booklet to see a complete list of this year's faculty award recipients.

Awards are presented by Dr. Meenakshy Aiyer, Associate Dean of Academic Affairs, Regional Dean Dr. Sara Rusch and Dr. Rose Marie Haisler, who this year chaired the committee on faculty fellowships and awards.

The annual ceremony also recognizes an individual and organization in the community with the Community Health Awards for their special contributions in the areas of patient care, health-support services, medical education, research, wellness programs and disease prevention. 

CELEBRATION OF EXCELLENCE

2014 Awardees & Honorees

 

 

2014 Community Health Award
Arun Pinto, MD (individual)

Peoria District Dental Society (organization)

 

2014 Faculty Award Winners

 

UICOMP Faculty of the Year

Marc Squillante, DO

UICOMP Outstanding Research

Carl V. Asche, PhD

Ai-Xuan L. Holterman, MD

UICOMP Outstanding Service

Sudhir Mungee, MD

Stephen Lasley, PhD

Jalayne Lapke, MD

UICOMP Outstanding Teaching

Jean Clore, PhD

David Pinson, DVM, PhD

Glenn D. Miller, MD

Joe Peters, DO

UICOMP Outstanding Clinical, Technological, or Scholarly Achievements Applied to Medical Research

      Girish Deshpande, MD

UICOMP Outstanding Teaching and Service for Community-Based Faculty

      Jocelyn R. McClain, MD

      J. Scott Denton, MD

      Remi Satkauskas, MD

 

Teaching Excellence for M2 Courses

  1. Meenakshy Aiyer, MD,Teaching Excellence Award for the Cardiovascular Course
  2. Ronald Rabjohns, MD, Teaching Excellence for the Cardiovascular Course
  3. Roger W. Geiss, MD,Teaching Excellence Award for the Endocrine and Reproductive Course
  4. Sara L. Rusch, MD Teaching Excellence Award for the Epidemiology Course
  5. John Hafner, MD, Teaching Excellence Award for the Ethics Course
  6. Julius Bonello, MD, Teaching Excellence Award for the Gastrointestinal Course
  7. Roger W. Geiss, MD, Teaching Excellence Award for the General Pathology Course
  8. Michael Veeder, MD, Teaching Excellence Award for the Hematopoietic & Reticuloendothelial Course
  9. James Graumlich, MD, Teaching Excellence Award for the Infection and Immunity Course
  10. Gene Hoerr, MD, Teaching Excellence Award for the Introduction to Clinical Medicine Course
  11. Meena Gujrati, MD, Teaching Excellence Award for the Neurology Course
  12. James Graumlich, MD, Teaching Excellence Award for the Pharmacology Course
  13. Timothy J. Bruce, PhD, Teaching Excellence Award for the Psychiatry & Behavioral Medicine Course
  14. Gordon James, MD, Teaching Excellence Award for the Renal-Urinary Course
  15. Roger W. Geiss, MD, Teaching Excellence Award for the Respiratory Course
  16. Mark Getz, MD, Teaching Excellence Award for the Skeletal, Connective Tissue, and Skin Course

  

Teaching Excellence for Clerkships

  1. Thomas Murphy, MD, Teaching Excellence Award for the Family Medicine M3 Clerkship
  2. Richard C. Luetkemeyer, MD, Teaching Excellence Award for the Internal Medicine M3 Clerkship
  3. Fredrick Hoy, MD, Teaching Excellence Award for the Internal Medicine M4 Clerkship
  4. Lorin D. Whittaker, Jr., MD, Teaching Excellence Award for the Internal Medicine M4 Subinternship
  5. Esther Fuchs, MD, Teaching Excellence Award for the Obstetrics & Gynecology M3 Clerkship
  6. Umesh Chatrath, MD, Teaching Excellence Award for the Pediatrics M3 Clerkship
  7. Sara Zafar, DO, Teaching Excellence Award for the Pediatrics M4 Subinternship
  8. Steven Thornton, MD, Teaching Excellence Award for the Psychiatry M3 Clerkship
  9. Richard C. Anderson, MD, Teaching Excellence Award for the Surgery M3 Clerkship
  10. Samir K. Gupta, MD, Teaching Excellence Award for the Surgery M4 Subinternship

 

 Teaching Excellence for Residents

  1. Brad Chambers, DO
  2. Othniel Doolittle, MD
  3. Charles Hopley, MD
  4. Emily Horvath, MD
  5. Maisara Kobaisy, MD
  6. Michael Lintner, MD
  7. Paul Moots, MD
  8. Amy Swanson, MD
  9. Elsa Whitmore, DO

 

Golden Apple

  1. Pushpa Joseph, MD, 2014 Golden Apple Award as chosen by the Class of 2016 M2 students
  2. Matthew J. Mischler, MD, 2014 Golden Apple Award as chosen by the Class of 2015 M3 students
  3. Jorge Kattah, MD, 2014 Golden Apple Award as chosen by the Class of 2014 M4 students

 

Curriculum Innovation Award: For work with the Intern Preparedness Course

  1. Trina D. Croland, MD
  2. Sara M. Krzyzaniak, MD
  3. Matthew J, Mischler, MD
  4. Francis J. McBee Orzulak, MD
  5. Gerald P. Wickham, EdD

 

Promotions

  1. Craig Griebel, MD – Promoted to Clinical Professor in the Department of Family and Community Medicine
  2. Ossama Ikladios, MD, Appointed to Clinical Associate Professor in the Department of Medicine
  3. Jeffrey Leman, MD, promoted to Clinical Associate Professor in the Department of Family and Community Medicine
  4. Teresa Lynch, MD, promoted to Clinical Associate Professor in the Departments of Medicine and Pediatrics
  5. Matthew J. Mischler, MD, promotion to Clinical Associate Professor in the Department of Medicine
  6. Craig S. Mitchell, DO, promoted to Clinical Professor in the Departments of Radiology and Pediatrics
  7. Sudhir Mungee, MD, promoted to Clinical Associate Professor in the Department of Medicine
  8. Srinivas Puli, MD, appointed to Clinical Associate Professor in the Department of Medicine
  9. Peter Alahi, MD, promoted to Professor of Clinical Psychiatry in the Department of Psychiatry and Behavioral Medicine
  10. Mohamad Al-Rahawan, MD, promoted to Associate Professor of Clinical Pediatrics in the Department of Pediatrics
  11. Julius Bonello, MD, promoted to Professor of Clinical Surgery in the Department of Surgery
  12. Daniel Fassett, MD, promoted to Associate Professor (CT) with tenure in the Department of Neurosurgery
  13. Jalayne Lapke, MD, promoted to Professor of Clinical Pediatrics in the Department of Pediatrics
  14. Kamlesh Macwan, MD, promoted to Associate Professor of Clinical Pediatrics in the Department of Pediatrics.
  15. Francis J. McBee Orzulak, MD, promoted to Associate Professor of Clinical Medicine in the Department of Medicine
  16. S. Brian McIntyre, EdD, promoted to Associate Professor of Clinical Psychiatry, Associate Professor of Clinical OB/GYN and Associate Professor of Clinical Family Practice in the Departments of Psychiatry and Behavioral Medicine, OB/GYN and Family and Community Medicine
  17. Heather McLauchlan, MD, promoted to Associate Professor of Clinical Pediatrics in the Department of Pediatrics
  18. Kelvin Wynn, MD, promoted to Associate Professor of Clinical Family Practice in the Department of Family and Community Medicine

 

M2 Course Directors

  1. Roger W. Geiss, MD, Co-Course Director for General Pathology
  2. Pushpa Joseph, MD, Co-Course Director for General Pathology
  3. Stephen Lasley, PhD, Course Director for Pharmacology
  4. Matthew Jager, DO, Co-Course Director for Introduction to Clinical Medicine
  5. Glenn D. Miller, MD, Co-Course Director for Introduction to Clinical Medicine
  6. Shweta Ramsahai, MD, Course Director for Infection and Immunity
  7. Sara L. Rusch, MD, Course Director for Epidemiology
  8. John Hafner, MD, Co-Course Director for Ethics
  9. S. Brian McIntyre, EdD, Co-Course Director for Ethics
  10. Timothy J. Bruce, PhD, Course Director for Psychiatry and Behavioral Medicine
  11. John Pula, MD, Co-Course Director for Neurology
  12. Julia Biernot, MD, Co-Course Director for Neurology
  13. Meena Gujrati, MD, Co-Course Director for Neurology
  14. Muhammad Yunus, MD, Course Director for Skeletal, Connective Tissue, and Skin
  15. Michael Cashman, MD, Co-Course Director for Gastrointestinal
  16. Zahangir Khaled, MD, Co-Course Director for Gastrointestinal
  17. Michael Veeder, MD, Course Director for Hematopoietic & Reticuloendothelial
  18. Ronald Rabjohns, MD, Course Director for Cardiovascular
  19. Gordon James, MD, Course Director for Renal-Urinary
  20. Subramanyam Chittivelu, MD, Course Director for Respiratory
  21. Maqbool Ali, MD, Course Director for Reproductive
  22. Roxana L. Aguirre, MD, Co-Course Director for Endocrine
  23. Valeria Benavides, MD, Co-Course Director for Endocrine

 

Clerkship Directors

  1. Glenn D. Miller, MD, Family Medicine Clerkship Director
  2. Matthew Mischler, MD, Internal Medicine Clerkship Director
  3. Thomas Lee, DO, Obstetrics and Gynecology Clerkship Director
  4. Jorge Kattah, MD, Neurology Clerkship Director
  5. Patrick Tracy, MD, Neurosurgery Clerkship Director
  6. Heather McLauchlan, MD, Pediatrics Clerkship Director
  7. Timothy J. Bruce, PhD, Psychiatry Clerkship Director
  8. Richard C. Anderson, MD, Surgery Clerkship Director

 

Subinternship Directors

  1. Glenn D. Miller, MD Family Medicine M4 Subinternship Director
  2. Matthew J. Mischler, MD, Medicine-Pediatrics M4 Subinternship Director
  3. Harleena Kendhari, MD, Pediatrics M4 Subinternship Director
  4. Richard C. Anderson, MD, Surgery M4 Subinternship Director

 

Outstanding Senior Scholar

            Fred Hoy, MD

 

Special Retirement Award

  1. Thomas J. Cusack, MD
  2. Glenn D. Miller, MD